Skip to content

Baian vs other AI

Ranked against OpenAI, Google and ElevenLabs.

First, Baian has to hear the words correctly. These public tests compare that step: turning speech into text. We ran Baian on the test sets used to measure other speech AI.

See the results

Live speech: transcription rankingsErrors in words, or characters for Korean and Japanese. Lower is better.

  • ArabicLive

    Baian5.1%1st
    Speechmatics Enhanced6.5%2nd
  • KoreanLive

    Baian2.9%1st
    Google Gemini 3.5 Live3.8%2nd
These scores measure transcription, not the finished translation. Sources and methods

Do these numbers measure translation?

No. They count differences between the recognised text and the test’s reference text. Baian then uses recent speech as context when translating. A transcription error does not, by itself, tell you whether the translated meaning is wrong.

See the translation tests

Recorded speech

First in five more languages.

French and Japanese are shared first places. These tests compare transcription from finished recordings.

Recorded speech: transcription rankingsErrors in words, or characters for Korean and Japanese. Lower is better.

  • SpanishRecorded

    Baian3.3%1st
    OpenAI4.3%2nd
  • RussianRecorded

    Baian4.7%1st
    Google Gemini 2.5 Flash6.4%2nd
  • HindiRecorded

    Baian1stRank only
  • FrenchRecorded

    Baian4.3%Joint 1st
    AssemblyAI4.6%Joint 1st
  • JapaneseRecorded

    Baian2.51%Joint 1st
    ElevenLabs2.52%Joint 1st
These scores measure transcription, not the finished translation. Sources and methods

Live and recorded speech

How much lower were the error rates?

  • About half OpenAI’s errors in live ArabicBaian got 5.1% of words wrong, compared with OpenAI’s 10.5% on the same test set.
    The numbers behind this

    Word error rate on Arabic FLEURS, real time: Baian 5.1%, OpenAI GPT Realtime 10.5%, ElevenLabs Scribe v2 10.8%, Google Gemini 3.5 Live 6.7%. Competitor figures from AssemblyAI’s real-time benchmark, September 2026; Baian’s run on the same test set, October 2026.

  • Fewer errors in Gulf Arabic mixed with EnglishBaian’s live interpreter got 15.6% of words wrong. OpenAI got 43.7%, working from finished recordings.
    The numbers behind this

    Word error rate, Perle test set (300 Saudi recordings, May 2026): Baian live interpreter 15.6%, ElevenLabs 21.3%, OpenAI GPT-4o Transcribe 43.7% (2.8× Baian’s), Microsoft Azure 50.6%, Google Chirp 3 62.4% (4×). Baian ran in real time; the others on finished recordings.

  • First for live KoreanBaian got 2.9% of characters wrong, compared with Google’s 3.8% and OpenAI’s 7.1%.
    The numbers behind this

    Character error rate on Korean FLEURS, real time: Baian 2.9%, Google Gemini 3.5 Live 3.8%, OpenAI GPT Realtime 7.1%. AssemblyAI real-time benchmark, September 2026; Baian’s run October 2026.

  • Fewer errors in recorded UrduBaian’s caption tool got 13.2% of words wrong, compared with OpenAI’s 19.7%.
    The numbers behind this

    Word error rate on Urdu FLEURS: Baian caption tool 13.2%, OpenAI GPT-4o Transcribe 19.7%, Qwen3.5-Omni 20.8%. Qwen3.5-Omni paper, April 2026; Baian’s run October 2026.

Live Arabic (live)
Live ArabicPercentage of words wrong. Lower is better.
System016%Result
Baian5.1%
Speechmatics Enhanced6.5%
Google Gemini 3.5 Live6.7%
Speechmatics Standard8.4%
Amazon (AWS)8.5%
Meta Muse8.9%
OpenAI GPT-4o Transcribe9.4%
OpenAI GPT Realtime10.5%
ElevenLabs Scribe v210.8%
OpenAI GPT-4o mini Transcribe11.7%
AssemblyAI Universal12.1%
Microsoft Azure12.5%
Gladia15.1%
Selected engines from AssemblyAI’s real-time benchmark, FLEURS test set, September 2026. Baian’s row is our own run on the same test set. AssemblyAI real-time benchmark ↗
How this was measured

AssemblyAI does not say which FLEURS text field it scored or how it treats Arabic vowel marks. Our 5.1% uses the cleaned text with vowel marks removed. Scored against the raw text, Baian’s live interpreter gets 6.75%, still well below OpenAI GPT Realtime (10.5%) and ElevenLabs (10.8%). AssemblyAI streamed each short clip on its own with the language set in advance; we streamed 15-minute recordings with automatic language detection, the setting customers use.

Live Korean (live)
Live KoreanPercentage of characters wrong. Lower is better.
System010%Result
Baian2.9%
Google Gemini 3.5 Live3.8%
AssemblyAI Universal4.3%
ElevenLabs Scribe v24.6%
Amazon (AWS)4.9%
Speechmatics Standard5.2%
Speechmatics Enhanced5.4%
Meta Muse6.1%
Gladia6.6%
OpenAI GPT-4o Transcribe6.7%
OpenAI GPT Realtime7.1%
OpenAI GPT-4o mini Transcribe7.6%
Microsoft Azure9.4%
Selected engines from AssemblyAI’s real-time benchmark, FLEURS test set, September 2026. Korean is scored by character, without spaces. AssemblyAI real-time benchmark ↗
How this was measured

With spaces kept, Baian’s live interpreter scores 3.26%, still the lowest. Same setup difference as the Arabic chart: we streamed long recordings with automatic language detection.

Saudi Arabic mixed with English (live)
Saudi Arabic mixed with EnglishPercentage of words wrong. Lower is better.
System063%Result
Baian15.6%
ElevenLabs Scribe v221.3%
OpenAI GPT-4o Transcribe43.7%
Microsoft Azure50.6%
Google Chirp 362.4%
Perle test set, 300 Saudi recordings, published May 2026. Baian’s live interpreter was run with default settings and no language hint. Perle, May 2026 (arXiv) ↗
How this was measured

The other four systems were tested by Perle’s authors on finished recordings. Baian’s live interpreter ran in real time, which is harder. On meaning (BERTScore, closer to 1 is better) Baian’s live interpreter scored 0.956 against ElevenLabs’ 0.938.

Saudi Arabic mixed with English (recorded)
Saudi Arabic mixed with EnglishPercentage of words wrong. Lower is better.
System063%Result
Baian9.5%
ElevenLabs Scribe v221.3%
OpenAI GPT-4o Transcribe43.7%
Microsoft Azure50.6%
Google Chirp 362.4%
Perle test set, 300 Saudi recordings, published May 2026. Baian ran in transcription-only mode. Perle, May 2026 (arXiv) ↗
How this was measured

On meaning (BERTScore, closer to 1 is better) the Caption Tool scored 0.971 against ElevenLabs’ 0.938. Scored with Perle’s own rules and model.

Urdu transcription (recorded)
Urdu transcriptionPercentage of words wrong. Lower is better.
System021%Result
Baian13.2%
OpenAI GPT-4o Transcribe19.7%
Qwen3.5-Omni20.8%
Systems compared in the Qwen3.5-Omni paper’s FLEURS table, April 2026. Baian’s row is our own run on the same test set. Qwen3.5-Omni paper, April 2026 (arXiv) ↗

Transparency

Interpretation services rarely show how they test.

We checked what each one says about its own results.

What each service publishes about its accuracy. Checked 15 October 2026.
ServicePublished accuracy evidence
BaianResults on named public tests, with dates and methods. See them ↗
InterprefyIts own private test only (“up to 98%”), scored with its own method. Source ↗
WordlyA 98% to 99% claim with no named test set. Source ↗
KUDOA private May 2023 test that KUDO itself calls out of date. Source ↗
InteractioNo accuracy figures. Source ↗
MaestraNo accuracy figures. Source ↗
TimekettleAn “up to 98%” claim with no named test set. Source ↗
Microsoft Teams InterpreterNo figures; Microsoft says accuracy isn’t guaranteed. Source ↗

Hear it with your own event audio.

Bring a short recording, your languages and your audience size. We’ll show you the listener experience.

Arrange a demo
Sources and methodsEvery number on this page, with its test and date
  • Live speech recognition (AssemblyAI real-time benchmark)AssemblyAI runs 25 August to 23 September 2026; Baian runs 13 to 15 October 2026

    1st in Arabic (5.1%) and Korean (2.9%), 2nd in Russian and Danish. Fewer errors than all three OpenAI real-time models in 13 of the 14 languages we publish.

  • Saudi Arabic mixed with English (Perle)Paper May 2026; Baian runs October 2026

    Caption Tool 9.5% of words wrong, Baian’s live interpreter 15.6%, ElevenLabs 21.3%, OpenAI 43.7%, Azure 50.6%, Google 62.4%.

  • Recorded speech recognition (Verli)Verli July 2026; Baian October 2026

    1st in Spanish, Russian and Hindi; joint 1st in French and Japanese.

  • Baian against professional translators (FLoRes)October 2026

    Caption Tool scored above the translators in Hausa, Swahili, Tamil and Urdu (preferred on 67% to 75% of sentences). Baian’s live interpreter had about the same overall quality in Arabic, Hindi and Korean.

  • English speech to Egyptian Arabic (WMT26)15 October 2026

    2nd of 30 systems, and preferred over the professional post-edited translation on 91 of 133 clips (68%).

  • Urdu speech recognition (Qwen3.5-Omni paper)Paper April 2026; Baian October 2026

    13.2% of words wrong, the lowest in the comparison. OpenAI GPT-4o Transcribe got 19.7%.

  • Live delay13 to 15 October 2026

    Median 2.1 seconds across 53 recordings in 15 languages (1.3 to 2.7 seconds per recording).

  • European Parliament interpreters2019

    Median 2.69 seconds behind the speaker, across 180 speeches.